image

Conference Organization

International Advisory Committee

 

International Advisory Committee 

Name

 

Afilliation

  • Chair: Eberhard Diegele

Chair IAC       

General Chair
  • Eberhard Diegele
Former EUROfusion, Garching, Germany
  • Ángel Ibarra (CIEMAT)

General Chair ICFRM-20

Local Organization Committee

  • Angel Ibarra   
CIEMAT, Spain
  • Chair: Pilar Fernández (CIEMAT)

Chair Technical Programm Committe

  • Co-Chair: Enrique Herrera (U.GRANADA)
  • Alejandro Moroño
  CIEMAT, Spain

Technical Program Committee Co-Chairs

  • Chair: Alejandro Moroño (CIEMAT)

Japan

  • Co-Chair: María José Caturla (U. Alicante)
  • Ryuta Kasada 
Tohoku University, Japan
Publications Committee Co-Chairs:
  • Yoshio Ueda     
Osaka University, Japan
  • Chair: Christophe Ortiz (CIEMAT)
  • Yuji Hatano
University of Toyama, Japan
  • Co-Chair: Teresa Hernandez (CIEMAT)
  • Hiroyasu Tanigawa
QST, Rokkasho, Japan
Publicity and Fund Raising Committee:
  • Naoyuki Hashimoto
Hokkaido University, Japan
  • Chair: Juan Carlos Sanz (CIEMAT)
  • Takuya Nagasaka
National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan
  • Co-Chair: Antonio Peña (U. Granada)
  • Tatsuya Hinoki
Kyoto University, Japan
Satellite Meeting Coordinator:

USA

  • Rafael Vila (CIEMAT)
  • Jaime Marian 
University of California Los Angeles, USA
 
  • Lance Snead   
Stony Brook University, USA
  • Wahyu Setyawan 
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  • Chad Parish 
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Steve Zinkle     
University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA 

Korea

  • Young-Bum Chun   
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Daejeon, Korea
  • Yi-Hyun Park
National Fusion Research Institute, Daejeon, Korea 
  • Yong-Jun OH
Hanbat National University, Korea

India

  • Paritosh Chaudhuri
Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Ganhinagara, India             
  • Shaju  K. Albert     
Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research Kalpakkam, India

Russia

  • Boris Kuteev 
Kurchatov Institute, Moscow, Russia
  • Viacheslav Chernov 
 Bochvar Institute, Moscow, Russia

China

  • Guan-Nan Luo     
 Institute of Plasma Physics, CAS, Hefei, China
  • Jinmeng Chen 
Southwest Institute of Physics, CNNC, Chengdu China
  • Qunying Huang 
Institute of Nuclear Enengy Safety Technology, CAS, Hefei, China
  • Qing-Zhi YAN 
University of Science and Technology, Beijing, China
  • Bin LONG
China Institute of Atomic Energy, CNNC, Beijing, China

Europe & ITER

  • Sergei Dudarev 
CCFE, United Kingdom
  • Jean Henry
CEA, France
  • Christian Linsmeier   
 Forschungzentrum Jülich, Germany
  • Gerald Pintsuk 
 Forschungzentrum Jülich, Germany
  • Michael Rieth
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Philippe Spätig
PSI, Switzerland
  • Vladimir Barabash 
ITER Organization, France